Phone Directory for NIJ Staff

NameTitlePhone
Office of the Director
William SabolActing Director202-353-0749
Thomas FeuchtExecutive Senior Science Advisor202-307-2949
Cheryl Crawford WatsonHuman Subjects Protection Officer202-514-6210
Maureen McGoughPolicy Advisor202-305-4539
Office of Operations
Portia GrahamSupervisory Program Manager
Office Director
202-307-2964
Sherran ThomasProgram Operations Specialist
Contracts, Outgoing Reimbursable
Agreements
202-616-4577
Monte Evans IIGrants Management Specialist/Monitoring Liaison202-307-5822
Charlene HunterProgram Analyst
M&A Budget, Audit Liaison
202-307-3060
Jami FreitagProgram Analyst
Program Budget, Incoming Reimbursable Agreements
202-307-1164
Louise LoftenProgram Operations Specialist
Grants Administration
202-307-2965
Anna AndersonProgram Operations Specialist
Records Management
202-514-8738
LaKisha HonoreAdministrative Officer202-514-0724
Margaret BattleGrants Management Specialist202-616-1847
Perminder KaurCompliance/Risk Management Specialist (Contractor)202-616-5269
Kandace MorrisReceptionist (Contractor)202-353-0749
Dina AbercrombieContractor202-305-2131
Office of Communications
Jolene HernonSupervisory Program Manager
Office Director
202-307-1464
Lee MockensturmProgram Operations Specialist
Web Content Manager
202-305-4220
Doris WellsWriter/Editor202-305-9080
Nancy RitterWriter/Editor202-307-0460
Sarah BersonWriter/Editor (Contractor)202-305-1217
Ted RobinsonEditorial Assistant (Contractor)202-616-1739
Tammy HoltCrimeSolutions.gov (Contractor)202-514-9702
Office of Investigative and Forensic Sciences
Gerald LaPortePhysical Scientist
Acting Office Director
202-305-1106
Heather WaltkeSupervisory Physical Scientist
Associate Office Director
202-616-3917
Ingrid HartwellAdministrative Assistant (Contractor)202-616-3843
Research and Technology Support Division
Danielle McLeod-HenningPhysical Scientist
Research and Development
202-353-3812
Gregory DuttonPhysical Scientist
Research and Development, Postconviction DNA Testing
202-532-0118
Charles HeurichPhysical Scientist
DNA Backlog, Missing Persons, NamUs
202-616-9264
Alan SpanbauerPhysical Scientist
Paul Coverdell National Forensic Science Improvement Act Program, DNA Backlog Reduction Program
202-305-2436
Minh NguyenPhysical Scientist
DNA Research and Development, DNA Backlog Reduction Program
202-305-2664
Frances ScottPhysical Scientist
Research and Development, Paul Coverdell National Forensic Science Improvement Act Program
202-305-9950
Danielle WeissContractor202-353-8631
Chad ErnstContractor202-514-1109
Dawn SchwartingContractor202-305-1164
Ruby ChaseContractor202-305-2108
Vanessa CastellanosContractor202-514-5272
Lisa BacheContractor202-305-4424
Anastasia DuPontContractor202-305-7250
Hannah BarcusContractor202-532-0115
Grants Management Division
Michael DillonSupervisory Grants Management Specialist
Division Director
202-514-5528
Christine TorresGrants Management Specialist202-305-1978
Alissa GenoveseGrants Management Specialist202-514-9554
Patricia KashtanGrants Management Specialist202-353-1856
Nancy MooreGrants Management Specialist202-514-6157
Office of Research and Evaluation
Phyllis NewtonSupervisory Social Science Analyst
Office Director
202-305-2457
Nancy MerrittSenior Policy Advisor
NIJ Challenge Coordinator
202-305-8748
Christine CrosslandSenior Social Science Analyst
Violence Against Indian Women
202-616-5166
Cathy GirouardSenior Grants Management Specialist202-353-9244
Laurie BrightSenior Grants Management Specialist202-616-3624
Donna DavisGrants Management Specialist202-514-9331
Natasha KenonGrants Management Specialist202-514-8036
Michelle ArbeitProgram Operations Specialist202-514-4599
Matthew ScheiderCOPS Detailee
Comprehensive School Safety Initiative
202-514-8289
Barbara OudekerkAPA Fellow202-616-3904
Alison Brooks MartinPostdoctoral Research Associate202-305-7748
Jaspreet ChahalGraduate Research Assistant202-616-5278
Margret HardyGraduate Research Assistant202-616-6702
Andre RosayExecutive Research Fellow202-616-3705
Rustam NyquistPresidential Management Fellow202-305-2017
Jaclyn SmithGraduate Research Assistant202-616-5267
Crime, Violence, and Victimization Research Division
John PicarelliSupervisory Social Science Analyst
Division Director
202-307-3213
Patrick ClarkSenior Social Science Specialist
Data Resources Program
202-353-9482
Carrie MulfordSocial Science Analyst
Elder Mistreatment, Teen Dating Violence
202-307-2959
Dara Blachman-DemnerSocial Science Analyst
Teen Dating Violence, Children Exposed to Violience
202-514-9528
Bethany BackesSocial Science Analyst
Violence Against Women, Victimization, Researcher-Practitioner Partnerships
202-305-4419
Joel HuntSocial Science Analyst
Mapping and Analysis for Public Safety
202-616-8111
Justice Systems Research Division
Angela MooreSupervisory Social Science Analyst
Division Director
202-307-0145
Linda TruittSenior Social Science Analyst
Pretrial, Federal Sentencing, 
Prosecution and Defense, Drugs & Crime, Courts
202-353-9081
Katharine BrowningSenior Social Science Analyst
Forensic Social Science Policy
202-616-4786
Marie GarciaSocial Science Analyst
Institutional & Community Corrections,
Offender Reentry, Graduate Research Fellowship Program in the Social and Behavioral Sciences
202-514-7128
Brett ChapmanSocial Science Analyst
Policing
202-514-2187
Marilyn MosesSocial Science Analyst
Institutional Corrections, Juvenile Justice, Probation & Parole, Women Offenders
202-514-6205
Nadine FrederiqueSocial Science Analyst
Reentry, Institutional & Community
Correctionsm, Indigent Defense, W.E.B. Du Bois Fellowship Program
202-514-8777
Eric MartinSocial Science Analyst
Offender Supervision, Drugs & Crime,
Courts, Policing
202-514-9588
202-598-7260 (mobile)
Office of Science and Technology
Chris TillerySupervisory Operations Research Analyst
Office Director
202-305-9829
Research Division
William FordSupervisory Physical Scientist
Division Director
202-353-9768
Steve SchuetzPhysical Scientist
Information Technologies
202-514-7663
Brian MontgomeryGeneral Engineer
Officer Safety
202-353-9786
Mark GreeneGeneral Engineer
Body Armor Research, Biometrics
202-307-3384
Martin NovakComputer Scientist
Digital Forensics
202-616-0630
Jack HarnePhysical Scientist
Offender Supervision
202-616-2911
Policy, Standards and Grants Management Division
VacantProgram Manager
Division Director
TBD
Debra StoePhysical Scientist
Standards Policy
202-616-7036
Joseph HeapsPhysical Scientist
Radio Frequency Spectrum Policy
202-305-1554
Michael O'SheaProgram Manager
Compliance Testing Program
202-305-7954
Jessica HighlandGrants Management Specialist202-514-7881
Scott PrivetteGrants Management Specialist202-305-9096
Deitra SchneebergAdministrative Assistant (Contractor)202-616-4397
Daniel LonghurstConsultant-Standards & Compliance Testing (Contractor)202-616-3857
Date Modified: September 2, 2014